?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous
enter journal title here
MemesCollapse )

Current Mood: bored bored


Raising awareness of suicide rates amongst gay teens, one journal at a time: do your part.
For some reason, I've just realized that when I sleep, I'm a huge, big ball of stress and tension. I had my hands in fists and my shoulders scrunched and my jaw clenched, and this was just while trying to fall asleep! I couldn't relax... and now that I've waken up, I'm still all stiff and my muscles are tense. Jeez, if this is summer, it's no wonder I have painful muscle spasms in my legs during the school year.

Current Mood: pissed off tense, obviously

Stolen from bohemian__storm:

Google for images and post.

1. The age you will be on your next birthday. No idea what this has to do with 18, but it made me laugh.
2. The place you live.
3. Your favorite color.
4. Your first love.
5. Your favorite fruit or vegetable.
6. Your favorite animal.
7. The last name of your favorite actor or actress. Hehehe. WTF?
8. The name of a pet. OMG!
9. Your favorite song. My favorite song always changes, so this is one I really like right now.
10. A bad habit of yours.
11. Your middle name. Like Storm, I have no idea what this had to do with my middle name. It's kinda gross, really. You've been warned.

Current Mood: busy busy
Current Music: Fumbling Towards Ecstacy - Sarah McLachlan

I knew I loved her...

Lauren Bacall has a few unkind words to say about Tom Cruise. In an interview in the Aug. 8 issue of Time magazine, now on newsstands, the 80-year-old actress says, "When you talk about a great actor, you're not talking about Tom Cruise."

"His whole behavior is so shocking," she says. "It's inappropriate and vulgar and absolutely unacceptable to use your private life to sell anything commercially, but I think it's kind of a sickness."

Bacall was alluding to Cruise's displays of emotion and public courting of Katie Holmes in the weeks leading up to the release of his new film, "War of the Worlds." Cruise and Holmes became engaged in June after he proposed at the Eiffel Tower in Paris.

Current Mood: amused amused
Current Music: Building A Mystery - Sarah McLachlan

Who are you?
Are we friends?
If we have met, when and how did we meet?
What social event or place would you like to go to with me?
Would you kiss me?
Describe me in one word.
What was your first impression?
Do you still think that way about me now?
What reminds you of me?
If you could give me anything what would it be?
How well do you know me?
When's the last time you saw me?
Ever wanted to tell me something but could not?
Are you going to put this on your blog and see what I say about you?

Current Mood: blah blah

Looong memeCollapse )

Current Mood: blah blah

I love Half-Price Bookstore. I am about to explode! Here's what I bought:

- Due South OTS (I couldn't believe they had this. They didn't have any of the DVDs, but ah well.)
- Seven Years in Tibet VHS (David Thewlis! Yay!)
- Dracula DVD (Have been looking for this for years! Yessss!)
- Forever Young DVD (This was mostly for Mom. I called her and asked her if there was any thing I should look out for. :D )
- Bridget Jones's Diary (I left my copy in France and it was a buck.)
- Naked Pictures of Famous People by Jon Stewart (At first Ellie and I were debating who would buy it and how we would share it, but then we saw there were two copies.)
- Hamlet (Kenneth Branagh): Screenplay, Introduction and Film Diary - (Um... Yay!!!)

*happy sigh* Ahhh, it was a tad expensive (Although, I keep thinking about how much it would have been if it was all full price), but so totally worth it.

Current Mood: satisfied satisfied
Current Music: Possession - Sarah McLachlan

Yay!

Current Mood: giggly giggly

Air conditioning is dead. Deceased. Keeled. Kaput. Yay.

Current Mood: hot hot